The Chamber of Commerce held a meeting with representatives of the Uzbek-Pakistan Business Council
In 2018 there is a significant strengthening of business cooperation between enterprises of Uzbekistan and Pakistan.
So, in March 2018 the Chamber of Commerce of Uzbekistan and the Center for Global and Strategic Studies of Pakistan signed an agreement on creation of Uzbek-Pakistan Business Council in April held its first meeting in Islamabad.
In order to further develop trade and economic relations between Uzbekistan and Pakistan Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan in cooperation with the Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Islamabad organized a visit of business circles of Uzbekistan headed by the deputy chairman of the Uzbek-Pakistan Business Council Vasik Ali Khan.
The purpose of the visit is to acquire samples of the Uzbek household appliances and building materials for the opening of the "show rooms" in the cities. Karachi, Lahore and Rawalpindi for further implementation of the product across Pakistan.
During the visit, June 9, 2018 the delegation met with the First Deputy Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce of Uzbekistan I.Zhasimovym.
During the meeting, the Pakistani side was informed about the state of development of the business environment in Uzbekistan, aims and objectives of the "Action Strategy for the five priority areas of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021 gg.", As well as measures taken to support entrepreneurship in the country and create a favorable investment climate within the "Year of the active support of entrepreneurship, innovative ideas and technologies."
The sides also discussed the possibility of increasing deliveries of Uzbek products to Pakistan market, in particular, chemical and footwear products, fruits and vegetables, agricultural machinery and agricultural equipment (tractors, seeders, trailers, cultivators, etc.), Electrical, textile, garment and knitwear products, household technology, as well as travel services.
The Pakistani side expressed its readiness to provide assistance in the establishment of dealer and distributor representatives of Uzbek companies in Pakistan and Pakistan in Uzbekistan. As promising trends were noted the expansion of cooperation in the pharmaceutical sector and the attraction of the leading Pakistani manufacturers in the special economic zones in Uzbekistan pharmaceutical profile.
The parties discussed joint development of the historical and religious tourism. The Pakistani side stressed that the mutual interest to tourists are as historical monuments of the epoch, and the holy places of Uzbekistan for pilgrimage tourism.
Following the meeting agreed to the implementation of joint projects and the submission to the secretariat of the Uzbek-Pakistani Business Council proposals for the development of bilateral economic ties.
Parties also agreed on the organization in September 2018. the second meeting of the Business Council in Tashkent.
For reference: the structure of the Uzbek-Pakistani Business Council includes representatives of public organizations and business circles of the two countries involved in the field of agriculture and water management, sales and marketing, cotton, textiles, pharmaceuticals, footwear industry and agricultural machine.
During the visit, the delegation will visit the historical cities of the country - Samarkand, Bukhara, meeting at the State Committee for Tourism Development, Khokimiyat Tashkent region with a visit to FEZ "Angren", JSC "Uzagrotehsanoatholding", JSC "Uzstroymaterialy" and a visit to the production lines of "Artel ". Delegation Visit continues until 12 July 2018.
It should be noted that Uzbekistan is the largest shopping ground of Pakistan in Central Asia. Turnover in 2017 amounted to $ 36.2 million dollars.. (Including export - $  9.9 million dollars, Import- $..  US $ 26.3 million..). In 2017. in organizing the work of a permanent exhibition "Made in Uzbekistan" at the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Islamabad and resumed direct flights between years. Tashkent and Lahore.
Source: adress
Как начать бизнес в СЭЗ "НУКУС"?