Entrepreneurs of Karakalpakstan in China
A group of entrepreneurs from Karakalpakstan took part in the international exhibition of construction technologies, goods and equipment “Sonstructtech – 2018” held in Beijing and the Uzbek-Chinese business forum.
This trip, organized in accordance with the instruction on the organization of targeted business trips of entrepreneurs of the Republic of Karakalpakstan to the People's Republic of China in order to attract foreign investment and develop new projects, given by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev during his visit to Karakalpakstan in December last year, was the result of cooperation of the consular Department of the Ministry of foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Nukus and the chamber of Commerce and industry of Uzbekistan.
During the visit, members of the delegation got acquainted with the activities of One of the leading machine - building enterprises of China-SANY Corporation, which specializes in the production of special construction equipment.
Karakalpak entrepreneurs in Beijing took part in the Uzbek-Chinese business forum along with representatives of more than 60 enterprises and companies in the fields of construction, agriculture, food, textile industry, investment, pharmaceuticals, tourism.
The event provided information on the rich economic potential of Karakalpakstan, facilities and opportunities created for foreign investors in the free economic zone “Nukus-Pharm” and other small industrial zones, preferences for enterprises producing export-oriented products. Videos and slides about the tourism potential of Karakalpakstan, the work carried out to develop the tourism sector and improve its infrastructure, historical places were demonstrated.
The event included bilateral meetings in the B2B format. Proposals were made to implement joint projects in Uzbekistan for processing licorice root, production of light industry and construction materials, in the field of oil, gas and services, supply of high-tech equipment to the Uzbek market. Chinese entrepreneurs showed interest in the plans to establish in Karakalpakstan the production of textile products, the construction of a waste processing plant, the organization of production of pharmaceutical products based on licorice root.
An agreement was reached on the visit of Chinese entrepreneurs to the Republic of Karakalpakstan in April this year. A number of export and import agreements were also signed.